disclaimer and privacy statement

Disclaimer & Privacy Statement (AVG) HOLTES & SIETSMA
This disclaimer & privacy statement (AVG) applies to all types of books written by HOLTES & SIETSMA and website texts of www. everywhereconnected.com.
In this statement, book 1 is referred to as BUP1, book 2 as BUP2 and book 3 as BUP3.


Legal Statement
With regard to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC)
HOLTES & SIETSMA explain that:
- the personal information obtained via the website, everywhereconnected.com, will only be used internally for the

   purposes for which it was provided by the visitor
- the personal information is never made available to third parties
- the personal information is deleted at the first request of the owner


General
In addition, HOLTES & SIETSMA declare not to take any responsibility for:
- all data on each data holder containing the name HOLTES & SIETSMA
- errors in the production and/or sale of the BACK-UP book by the publisher, printing works and/or sellers of the BACK-UP book and related matters


The protection of your privacy and your personal data is important to us.

HOLTES & SIETSMA collects and uses your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the general data protection regulation. With this privacy policy we inform you about the personal data we collect, the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data.
By visiting the website www.everywhereconnected.com of HOLTES & SIETSMA you agree with the following.
HOLTES & SIETSMA is the combination name of two independent authors.
Albertus P. Holtes (HOLTES) callsign Bert and Wopkje Sietsma (SIETSMA) callsign Wop, hereinafter jointly referred to as 'HOLTES & SIETSMA' are writers of the book series 'BACK-UP' and present this via their digital bookcase and use the website www.everywhereconnected.com as a portal.
This English website is primarily aimed at English speakers, regardless of their place of residence.
The rights of all HOLTES & SIETSMA books apply worldwide.


Liability
Use of the website https://everywhereconnected.com/
The information on this website is intended solely as general information. No rights can be derived from the information on this website. Although HOLTES & SIETSMA takes care in compiling and maintaining this website and uses sources that are considered reliable, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the information provided. HOLTES & SIETSMA does not guarantee that the website will function without errors or interruptions or will be free of viruses. HOLTES & SIETSMA explicitly rejects any liability with regard to the correctness, completeness, topicality of the information provided and the (undisturbed) use of this website.
Information from third parties, products and services
The HOLTES & SIETSMA website contains links to websites of third parties. We accept no liability or responsibility for the content, use or availability of third party websites. The use of such links is at your own risk. HOLTES & SIETSMA has not assessed the accuracy, reasonableness, topicality or completeness of the information on such websites.
HOLTES & SIETSMA have outsourced the sale of our books, e-book, Paperback and Hardcover to Brand New Day publisher and Amazon.com. HOLTES & SIETSMA accept no liability and no responsibility for the work of these publishers, the associated printing companies and retailers.


Changes
HOLTES & SIETSMA reserves the right to supplement, modify or delete the books, the content of the books, general information, rates and products at any time.


Version number
The website indicates which version number applies to the e-book and the printed version. This Disclaimer & Privacy Statement (VGA) continues to apply to all previous and future versions. Each version number contains a code.
- Book number - BUP1 = book 1 BUP2 = book 2 BUP3 = book 3
- Country code - the language in which it is written. At the moment these are NL (Dutch) DE (German) and EN (English).
- Type of book - E = e-book, H = Hardcover, S = Snippet book, A = Audio book, P = Paperback
- Uigever - through whom is the book marketed? KOB = KOBO, AMZ = AMAZON and H&S = HOLTES & SIETSMA
- Year of publication - 2019
- Version number - indicates which version is the status of the book.


Intellectual property
All intellectual property rights and other rights relating to all books written by HOLTES & SIETSMA belong to HOLTES & SIETSMA.
All intellectual property rights and other rights relating to all information provided on or via the website https://everywhereconnected.com/ (including all texts, graphic material and logos) belong to HOLTES & SIETSMA. It is not permitted to copy, download or in any way publish, distribute or reproduce information on this website without prior written permission from HOLTES & SIETSMA. You may, however, print and/or download information on this website for your own personal use.


BUP1
E-BOOK
The conditions and rights of the free e-book of BUP1.
The BUP1 e-book is given away free of charge as a promotion and can be downloaded from the HOLTES & SIETSMA website free of charge for everyone to read.
All readers are permitted to give away the free BUP1 e-book as a gift.
HOLTES & SIETSMA also offer the BUP1 e-book free of charge via KOBO.
You can download it there for free or read it via the KOBO Plus subscription.
The e-book is also offered via Amazon. The e-book 'BUP1' is also offered as part of:
- Kindle Unlimited, unlimited reading for € 9.99 p/month
- Prime Reading, unlimited reading for Prime subscribers
- The Lending Library for Kindle Owners.
You can also download the e-book 'BUP1' via the Kindle Shop, but the costs are €0.99. This is because we can't offer the

e-book for free through Amazon. €0,99 is the lowest possible price. But in the book data there is a reference to our website where the free e-book of 'BUP1' can be downloaded.


We are not liable for the costs if a consumer still pays for the free e-book version.


Despite the fact that it is free of charge and that everyone is entitled to copy and give away the e-book 'BUP1', the property rights remain with HOLTES & SIETSMA. It is not permitted to modify, sell or film the book or parts thereof in any way without the express written permission of HOLTES & SIETSMA.
Digital is digital, which means that printing the e-book 'BUP1' is not permitted, unless it is for personal use. Distribution of a printed version of the book is not permitted.
The fact that the e-book 'BUP1' is offered free of charge does not mean that the second e-book is also offered free of charge. The price of the second e-book will depend on the number of followers who have indicated that they are interested in the second book. The more followers, the lower the price. The price is set in such a way that we can recoup our production costs.


VIEWING Snippet
The conditions and rights of the free Snippet of BUP1.
The viewing Snippet of the first book of the BACK-UP series is a maximum of 10% in size and is only intended to introduce the reader to the book. The viewing Snippet of the first book of the BACK-UP series can be downloaded, read and given away free of charge to everyone. Despite the fact that it is free of charge and that everyone is entitled to copy and give away this copy, the property rights remain with HOLTES & SIETSMA. It is not permitted to modify, sell or film the viewing copy or parts thereof in any way without the express written permission of HOLTES & SIETSMA.


Paperback, Hardcover and Audiobook
The conditions and rights of the Paperback, Hardcover or Audiobook, versions of BUP1.
The full rights of ownership of the paper book belong to HOLTES & SIETSMA. It is not permitted to modify, digitise, sell or film the book or parts thereof in any way without the express written permission of HOLTES & SIETSMA.


BUP2
With the exception of the free e-book, the conditions described in this statement also apply to BUP2. Any deviating conditions will be added to this statement prior to the publication of BUP2.


BUP3
With the exception of the free e-book, the conditions described in this statement also apply to BUP2. Any deviating conditions will be added to this statement prior to the publication of BUP3.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a simple, small file that a website stores on your hard drive via your browser. Information is stored in a cookie. For example, we use a cookie to remember what you've done on this website before, so you don't have to do it again the next time you visit.
Why do we use cookies?
- To make the website function better
- To make the use of the website easier
- To measure whether visitors can easily find the desired information on our website
What cookies do we use on this website?
Persistent cookies
By using persistent cookies, we ensure that you do not have to perform certain actions again. We recognize the preferences you have given us when you visited our website earlier. This saves you time and makes the website more pleasant to use. Persistent cookies can be deleted via the settings of your browser.
Session cookies
Session cookies are used during your visit and are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser. We remember which parts you view during your visit and tailor our services accordingly.


Social media cookies
On our website you will find buttons with which you can promote our messages or web pages on social media. Think of 'licking' on Facebook. These buttons work with pieces of code that come from the social media platforms themselves. Cookies are placed via this code. We have no influence on this. The social media platforms indicate in their privacy statement what they do with your data via the cookies.


Tracking cookies from ourselves
Through our website we can see the number of visitors and their country of origin, the average time that a visitor visits the website, the type of browser with which the website is reached and with which device. All this information is not used to track individuals. It only gives HOLTES & SIETSMA insight into the effectiveness of the website and gives us the opportunity to test whether the website works properly with any browser and on any device.


Enabling, disabling and deleting cookies
More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.
More information about cookies can be found on the websites of Cookie Law and the Consumers' Association.


Personal data that we process
HOLTES & SIETSMA only processes the personal data that you yourself provide to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Residence


Our website does not intend to collect information about website visitors, regardless of age.
For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?


Contact form
Through our website we offer the possibility to ask questions through a contact form, where you will be asked to fill in various details to deal with your question. You choose what information you provide. The information you send us will be kept for as long as it is necessary for the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail for the complete answer and handling thereof.


Sign up as a follower or post a review
Through our website we offer the possibility to post a review or to sign up as a follower, where you will be asked to fill in various details. The data you send us will be saved as long as you are registered as a follower. At first request via our contact form you will be removed from the follower list.


HOLTES & SIETSMA processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
- E-mails needed to perform our services
- Information about changes to our services and products
- The registration of the place of residence is only used to see what the distribution is like.

How long we keep personal data
HOLTES & SIETSMA does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

HOLTES & SIETSMA does not provide any personal information to third parties.


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by HOLTES & SIETSMA. You can send a request for inspection, correction and removal of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to boek@everywhereconnected.com

To ensure that the request for access is only made by the owner, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy.

This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. HOLTES & SIETSMA would also like to point out to you that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority: the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/


How we protect personal data
HOLTES & SIETSMA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us via our contact form on the website.


Contact details
Through the contact form on the website https://www.everywhereconnected.com


Data Protection Officer
Pursuant to the European Privacy Act (AVG), Bert Holtes is the Data Protection Officer of HOLTES & SIETSMA. He can be reached via our contact form.


Applicable law
All rights, obligations, offers, orders and agreements, as well as this Disclaimer & Privacy Statement (AVG), are exclusively governed by Dutch law.
It is possible that you are not satisfied with our products or services. Please contact us as soon as possible. Together we can often work it out.
If necessary, all disputes between parties will be submitted exclusively to the competent court.


2109 Copyright. All Rights Reserved

2019 Copyright Holtes & Sietsma. All Rights Reserved


 2109 Copyright Holtes & Sietsma. All Rights Reserved